Applause Breakfast 2018

Applause Breakfast - Celebrating our Students
Posted on 05/07/2018

The Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board held its annual “Applause Breakfast Awards” event on Monday, May 7th   at the Klages Mill in Chesley.

The ultimate success of our educational system is dependent upon students, parents, staff and our community partners.

We believe that it is important to recognize those students whose presence and actions are
foundational to our success...who are willing to let their light shine before others!

The “Applause Breakfast Awards” Program honours selected students and their parents for their ongoing contributions to their respective school communities.

At the breakfast, two students from each school were recognized before their parents, principals, staff members and administration, for exemplifying the Virtues and through their actions, contributing to the Catholic Culture of Deep Caring that we are so proud of in our schools.

Applause Breakfast Award Recipients

The following students were recognized with a certificate and an award:

Mary Immaculate, Chepstow
Sonya Spitzig

Jacob Muir


St. Peter & St. Paul’s, Durham
Madeline McGrath

Austin Manion

 

École Immaculée Conception, Formosa
Teo Remers

Anika Weppler

 

Holy Family, Hanover
Naomi Gies

Ryleigh MacKew

 

St. Anthony’s, Kincardine
Cloée Rivet

Laura McTiernan

 

Sacred Heart, Mildmay
Tyler Hinsperger

Emily Bowen

 

St. Basil’s, Owen Sound
Max Dantas

Taryn Weppler

Notre Dame  School, Owen Sound
Jiya Kukreja

Brayden Redmond

 

St. Joseph’s, Port Elgin
Julia Trelford

Dominic D’Atri

Sacred Heart, Teeswater
Austin Vermeersch

Erica Haldenby


St. Teresa of Calcutta, Walkerton
Kieran Senra

Katie Kestner


St. Mary’s High School,
Owen Sound
Natasha Szulist

Eric Tait


Sacred Heart High School,

Walkerton
Quinn Richardson

Lau     Lauren Mawhinney

We would like to express our sincere thanks to the following sponsors who have made this event possible:

Advantage Sport

Al Reich Backhoe/Haulage

Allen-Hastings Ltd.

BDO Financial Services

Borden Ladner Gervais

Botanical Designs

D.J. Peat Roofing

Dar-Lyn Pools

Durrer’s General Contracting

Emke Schaab Climate Care

Excel Business Systems

H. Bye Construction

Hicks Morley Hamilton Stewart

Holst Office Pro

Keel Cottrelle LLP

Kunkel Bus Lines

Martin’s School Bus Transit

Royal Bank of Canada
SRM Architects

Sparkrock

The Grounds Guys

Tremco

Wayne’s Electric

Wightman Telecom Ltd.